Ingredients Glossary

Almond / Sweet Almond Oil

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

A nourishing ingredient, derived from edible sweet almonds rich in fatty acids, sweet almond oil can thoroughly balance and hydrate, promoting skin renewal for more youthful skin. Sweet almond oil naturally contains high levels of Vitamin E that defend skin from environmental stress and UV damage. It is traditionally used to soothe itching and rashes as well as to combat wrinkles and signs of ageing.

Aloe Vera Leaf Organic Juice Powder

Aloe Vera Leaf Organic Juice Powder

Aloe Barbadensis

Known as Ghrita Kumari in Sanskrit, aloe vera is a powerful plant used for its medicinal and healing properties for millennia across the world. It has effective antibacterial, antifungal properties, which soothe and promote healing while deeply hydrating skin. An anti-ageing ingredient, aloe vera contributes to the natural production of collagen and elastin in skin helping it to reverse signs of ageing such as fine lines, wrinkles and loss of skin elasticity.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Prunus Armeniaca

A therapeutic ingredient used to treat dry skin and signs of irritation and ageing, apricot kernel oil is effective in healing blemishes, reducing wrinkles and other signs of skin damage while providing balanced hydration. It can balance and calm Kapha and Vata dosha types. As a quick-absorbing richly emollient antioxidant, apricot is an ideal ingredient for soothing dry, damaged skin.

Aqua

A key element in all aspects of our lives, the water used in SAMAYA’s formulations is deionised and is monitored to ensure it is of the highest quality.

Ashwagandha Root Extract

Withania Somnifera

Known as Indian ginseng, Ashwagandha is a prized herb in Ayurvedic tradition. Popular thanks to its wide range of health benefits, Ashwagandha is an effective stress reliever and energy restorer. It has anti-ageing and anti-inflammatory properties, meaning it can fight wrinkles and defend the skin against blemishes and breakouts. Ashwagandha can also help even skin tone and balance moisture levels, making it an ideal herb in fighting acne.

Avocado Oil

Persea Gratissima

Rich in unsaturated fats and Vitamin E, avocado oil is a multifaceted emollient ingredient which can repair dry and damaged skin, helping it to retain moisture and fight signs of ageing. The skin-nourishing elements it contains, such as potassium and lecithin, are absorbed readily, boosting cell renewal and contributing to a healthy, invigorated appearance.

Benzyl Alcohol

Occurs naturally in essential oils.

Benzyl Benzoate

Occurs naturally in essential oils.

Caprylic / Capric Triglycerides

A replenishing, softening ingredient, derived from coconuts and rich in fatty acids, this emollient penetrates quickly to condition skin and can repair skin damage as well as help prevent moisture loss.

Cetearyl Alcohol

A plant-derived emulsifying ingredient, used in cosmetics to balance formulations; makes it easier for the skin to absorb beneficial Ayurvedic ingredients.

Cetearyl Olivate

An emulsifying ingredient derived from olive oil, used in cosmetics to balance formulations, facilitates absorption of beneficial Ayurvedic ingredients into skin. Contributes to the indulgent feel of moisturisers and creams.

Citral

Occurs naturally in essential oils.

Citric Acid

An extract naturally derived from citrus fruit juices, citric acid is used to balance the pH levels of products, ensuring they have the right alkaline levels.

Citronellol

Occurs naturally in essential oils.

Eugenol

Occurs naturally in essential oils.

Evening Primrose Organic Seed Oil

Oenothera Biennis

A powerful herb with a wide variety of uses in Ayurveda, evening primrose oil is particularly beneficial in skincare, used to slow down signs of skin ageing, increasing skin elasticity and supporting its structure. Its key compound, gamma-linolenic acid, can reduce inflammation and soothe eczema, acne, psoriasis and other skin conditions. As a cooling, nourishing herb, evening primrose is useful in balancing excess Pitta and is valued for its ability to calm the nervous system.

Farnesol

Occurs naturally in essential oils.

Feverfew Extract

Tanacetum Parthenium

Also known as Chrysanthemum parthenium and Midsummer Daisy, Feverfew is a good cooling and anti-inflammatory herb for Pitta constitutions. Historically, its relaxant and soothing properties have also led to its use in calming emotions.

Frankincense Organic Oil

Frankincense Organic Oil

Boswellia Neglecta

Historically valued for its intense and wonderful aroma, frankincense oil is derived from the resin of the frankincense tree. In Ayurveda, frankincense has a cleansing, purifying function that rejuvenates both the mind and the body. Promotes healthy skin by reducing blemishes, minimising large visible pores and boosting skin’s immunity. Encourages the regeneration of healthy cells and can relieve chronic stress, anxiety and fatigue.

Geraniol

Occurs naturally in essential oils.

Glycerin

Coconut derived, skin-identical and skin-repairing humectant that helps maintain skin’s outer barrier and prevents dryness and scaling. Combined with emollient oils, it becomes an effective moisturiser, locking in moisture and repairing damage, for softer skin.

Glyceryl Behenate

A non-comedogenic ingredient created by combining glycerin and the naturally occurring fatty acid, behenic acid; often used in the formulation of moisturisers and creams as an emulsifying emollient because of its non-pore clogging properties.

Glyceryl Caprylate

A natural thickener of 100% natural origin, made from 100% renewable sources, through the esterification of glycerin from vegetable oil sources and medium chain fatty acids of coconut oil; mild, non-sensitising and non-irritating to skin or eyes.

Gotu Kola Leaf Extract

Centella Asiatica

Gotu Kola is a cooling anti-inflammatory herb which helps fight chronic skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis by repairing damage done to the skin. It has long been valued in Ayurvedic tradition also for its anti-ageing benefits, as it can stimulate collagen production in the skin. Gotu Kola balances all three dosha types, particularly Pitta types, and can also alleviate anxiety and protect against oxidative stresses.

Grapeseed Oil

Vitis Vinifera

A lightweight odourless oil obtained from the seeds of the grape plant. Its strong antioxidant and emollient properties make it particularly effective in moisturising and repairing damaged skin tissue.

Honey

Known as ‘Madhu’ in Ayurveda, honey has long been used to heal and soften skin. Its antioxidant qualities help it to restore damaged skin. Our honey is sourced from European wildflowers.

Jasmine Flower Extract

Jasmine Flower Extract

Jasminum Officinalis

A plant with many healing Ayurvedic benefits and capable of pacifying all dosha types, jasmine has a beautiful aroma with proven mood-boosting effect, improving energy while also reducing anxiety and stress. This all-rounder can balance moisture levels and increase skin’s elasticity while soothing the mind and body. Natural antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties can protect the skin and increase its immunity.

Limonene

Occurs naturally in essential oils.

Linalool

Occurs naturally in essential oils.

Lotus Seed Extract

Lotus Seed Extract

Nelumbo Nucifera

Valued in Ayurvedic tradition as a heart tonic and aphrodisiac, the lotus seed is considered to be a sacred ingredient. An anti-inflammatory ingredient, it contains zinc and anti-ageing enzymes which can repair damaged or sensitive skin, while soothing and calming the mind. Balances Pitta dosha types and is also beneficial for acne or blemish-prone skin.

Lysolecithin

An emulsifying ingredient derived naturally from vegetable enzymes that can keep skin soft and supported.

Manuka Extract

Manuka Extract

Leptospermum Scoparium

Sourced from pollution-free forests in New Zealand, manuka honey is a natural antioxidant that can keep skin supple and toned. Contains lignin, an organic substance that can allow cells to move, while supporting their structure. As a result, skin appears toned, strong and supple.

Neem Organic Seed Oil

Neem Organic Seed Oil

Melia Azadirachta

A highly valued Ayurvedic herb derived from the neem tree and used to detoxify and cleanse, neem oil promotes skin healing, and reduces itching and roughness. Helps purify skin to support healthy, glowing radiance, neutralising damaging free radicals, contributing to radiant and glowing skin. Particularly beneficial in balancing Pitta.

Olive Organic Fruit Oil

Olea Europaea

A calming anti-inflammatory, olive oil can alleviate problems caused by dry skin, particularly when used in conjunction with other Ayurvedic ingredients. Helps restore moisture and nourishment to dry, rough skin.

Paracress Flower Extract

Spilanthes Acmella

Also known as Nature’s Botox and traditionally used in Ayurveda as an anti-inflammatory painkiller, paracress is a natural, edible botanical extract. This fast-working ingredient contains powerful properties that instantly relax facial stress and tension, and help to reduce wrinkles, UV damage and blemishes.

Passionflower Seed Oil

Passiflora Incarnata

A nourishing, indulgent herb which can balance Vata problems and promote skin’s natural defences. An anti-inflammatory with a high concentration of fatty acids, it can also relieve redness and irritation while providing balanced moisture to dry skin. Traditionally, passionflower is often used as a tranquilizing herb to promote relaxation, as it can soothe the body and mind.

Peach Kernel Oil

Prunus Persica

A quick-absorbing oil that provides fast penetration of nutrients, peach oil is rich in Vitamins B, A, P, E, C and carotenoids. It also contains polyunsaturated fatty acids such as oleic, palmitic and stearic, making it ideal for the care of dry skin and anti-ageing as it helps to restore elasticity, rejuvenate skin and smoothe wrinkles.

Phytic Acid

The salt form of phytic acid is used as a chelating agent which disperses heavy metals that can accumulate in water. This helps with product stability and preservation.

Pomegranate Organic Seed Oil

Punica Grantaum

A unique herb in Ayurveda, packed with flavonoids and anti-inflammatory compounds, pomegranate promotes skin radiance, nourishes skin health and defends against signs of ageing such as wrinkles and fine lines. Thanks to rich fatty acids such as punicic acid, it hydrates the skin with deep and easy absorption without contributing excess sebum, making it an ideal moisturiser for all skin types.

Pullulan

An antioxidant derived naturally from sugar. Popular in anti-ageing products thanks to its skin-tightening effects, Pullulan helps give skin a smoother texture and helps protect it from oxidative stress.

Ribose

A naturally occurring sugar extracted from non-GMO corn seeds, ribose is a powerful ingredient that promotes skin cell metabolism and helps alleviate wrinkles and fine lines, contributing to toned, firmer and more radiant skin.

Rose Flower Oil

Rosa Damascena

Essential oil of Rosa Damascena, prized for its antibacterial and skin-healing abilities. Rose has been used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic tradition as not only a remedy for physical problems but also as an essence which can increase happiness on a holistic level. Can improve complexion and slow signs of ageing by reducing redness and wrinkles. Encourages renewal of skin cells and helps skin look rejuvenated. Its transformative aroma boosts energy and mood in the process, ridding the mind of negativity and strengthening the aura. Used in our Kapha range.

Rose Geranium Flower Oil

Rose Geranium Flower Oil

Pelargonium Graveolens

A multi-tasking antiseptic, anti-inflammatory ingredient, especially effective for providing natural, beautiful balance for dry, irritated skin while helping to revive dull complexions. Rose geranium also has a calming, uplifting aroma which can alleviate stress and has a harmonising effect on the nervous system.

Rose Organic Flower Extract

Rose Organic Flower Extract

Rosa Damascena

Organic CO2 extracted extract of Rosa Damascena (see more detail under Rosa Damascena Flower Oil). Used in our Vata range.

Rosemary Leaf Oil

Rosmarinus Officinalis

An essential component of any Ayurvedic medicine cabinet, rosemary is an antibacterial with many benefits for the skin. It can moisturise without contributing excess sebum and is also effective in treating skin problems such as acne, blemishes and scars. Often used to clear troubled skin, rosemary helps promote natural healing with its calming, restorative scent.

Saccharide Isomerate

A 100% natural, plant-derived, effective and long-lasting active moisturising ingredient that provides sustained hydration, making it particularly beneficial for dry or uneven skin. Helps protect against future damage while restoring and replenishing the skin.

Safflower Seed Oil

Carthamus Tinctorius

A gentle ingredient with anti-inflammatory properties, safflower oil can balance dry skin and also combat acne. Benefitting from a powerful combination of fatty acids including linolenic acid, it also restores strength and integrity to the skin’s barrier layer. This odourless emollient oil absorbs quickly into the skin, helping to lock moisture into the dermis.

Saffron Extract

Saffron Extract

Crocus Sativus

An Ayurvedic herb valued highly for its skin toning abilities, saffron has long been prized for its many powerful benefits. For the skin, it can impart a natural radiance and it helps to reduce pigmentation. It also has mood-enhancing properties, is considered to be an aphrodisiac and is often used as a tonic to improve general health.

Sage Leaf Oil

Salvia Officinalis

Long used in Ayurvedic tradition as a tonic prescribed for physical and emotional resilience, sage is a powerful antimicrobial herb that calms inflammation and helps fight visible signs of ageing. As an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, sage helps soothe redness and irritation.

Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood Oil

Santalum Spicata

Sandalwood is a powerful restorative ingredient used for thousands of years for its medicinal properties as well as its mood-boosting, relaxing holistic effects. With astringent, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, it smoothes and softens rough skin. As a strong calming compound, sandalwood is particularly beneficial in balancing Kapha dosha types. Its heady aroma can lift mind, body and soul.

Sclerotium Gum

A natural stabilising ingredient used to balance oil in formulations, while soothing and smoothing the skin itself.

Sesame Seed Oil

Sesamum Indicum

With a powerful blend of rich fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins and minerals, sesame oil is a nourishing and nutritious Ayurvedic ingredient. Often used in Ayurveda as a carrier oil to help the absorption of other essential oils, sesame oil also has many benefits for the skin. Acting as a nourishing natural preservative, sesame oil can balance Vata dosha types. Promotes skin elasticity and helps prevent signs of skin ageing.

Shatavari Herb Extract

Shatavari Herb Extract

Asparagus Racemosus

A popular, prized herb for women, considered in Ayurvedic tradition to be the female equivalent to Ashwagandha, Shatavari’s name in Sanskrit translates as ‘she who possesses one hundred husbands.’ It has long been used as a tonic for female health concerns and as a means of reducing stress and tension. Shatavari also has nutritive and rejuvenative properties for the skin, contributing towards a renewed, youthful appearance.

Sodium Anisate

Sodium Anisate is used in the Ecocert approved Dermasoft 1388 ECO anti-microbial ingredient which acts as a natural preservative in our creams. P-Anisic acid is obtained from the essential oil of the whole basil plant (Ocimum Basilicum) or from the fruit and seeds of Star Anise (Ilicum Verum), both cultivated and harvested in India.

Sodium Citrate

An antioxidant ingredient that can be used to balance pH levels in formulations.

Sodium Hyaluronate

The salt form of Hyaluronic Acid, a powerful hydrating ingredient that works by locking moisture into the skin. Sodium Hyaluronate has a smaller molecular size than Hyaluronic Acid which makes it especially penetrative. It is able to hold more water than any other natural substance – up to 1,000 times its weight in water! As a result, when applied topically it can reach deep down into the dermis to combine with, maintain and attract water. Its effective hydrating properties help boost skin’s elasticity, contributing to smoother, softer skin with decreased wrinkles and a fuller appearance.

Sodium Levulinate

The salt of levulinic acid, obtained from the cane of the cultivated sugarcane plant, Sodium Anisate is used in the Ecocert approved Dermasoft 1388 ECO anti-microbial ingredient which acts as a natural preservative in our creams.

Sorbitan Olivate

An emulsifying ingredient, used in cosmetics to balance formulations, making it easier for the skin to absorb powerful Ayurvedic ingredients. Contributes to the indulgent feel of our creams.

Squalane

A naturally occurring moisturiser found in vegetable oils, squalane is an easily absorbed emollient ingredient with powerful antioxidant properties.

Sucrose Laurate

Used as an emulsifier, an ingredient with skin conditioning properties.

Sunflower Seed Oil

Helianthus Annuus

Rich in fatty acids and moisturising vitamin E, sunflower oil is particularly beneficial for Pitta dosha types. Helps soothe, protect and reduce skin inflammation. As a light emollient, sunflower oil is easily absorbed and well-tolerated by all skin types.

Tulsi / Holy Basil Leaf Extract

Tulsi / Holy Basil Leaf Extract

Ocimum Sanctum

A powerful and sacred Ayurvedic herb which traditionally promotes purity and balances the mind, body and soul, Tulsi, also called holy basil, is an anti-bacterial ingredient that helps soothe acne, evens skin tone and tightens pores. Tulsi can boost the skin’s immune function, protecting it from environmental stress and the signs of ageing while as an antiseptic it can clear bacteria from the skin and reduce acne and other forms of skin irritation.

Turmeric Root Oil

Turmeric Root Oil

Curcuma Longa

Considered by many Ayurvedic practitioners to be one of India’s most powerful herbs, turmeric is a potent anti-inflammatory and antioxidant. It heals the skin’s barrier while protecting it from damage from free radicals. Especially beneficial for balancing Vata skin types and relieving skin itching and eczema, it can also pacify Pitta and Kapha doshas and purify the skin, evening its tone.

Vetivert Root Oil

Vetivert Root Oil

Vetiveria Zizanoides

Derived from a sacred herb and known as the Oil of Tranquility in India, Vetivert possesses soothing and healing qualities which can balance oily skin and repair damage by promoting regeneration of skin cells. With its heady, earthy fragrance, Vetivert has long been valued for its properties in Aromatherapy. Ayurvedic texts regard it as a pacifying, relaxing herb which helps correct a Kapha imbalance while fighting stress and uplifting both mind and body.

Vitamin E

Tocopherol

A powerful antioxidant with targeted and direct benefits for the skin, Vitamin E soothes and repairs skin, helping to promote immunity and defend against free radicals. It can also help scars and abrasions to heal while fighting signs of ageing such as UV damage, thanks to its high levels of antioxidant compounds. Vitamin E is an essential ingredient for mature skin, as it helps keep skin in good health as the years go by.

Wheatgerm Oil

Triticum Vulgare

Renews and repairs skin, boosting circulation while also soothing skin conditions and lifting tired complexions. Wheatgerm oil is often used as a carrier oil in Ayurvedic oil blends as it can help boost skin absorption of other essential oils.