Evening Primrose Organic Seed Oil
A powerful herb with a wide variety of uses in Ayurveda, evening primrose oil is particularly beneficial in skincare, used to slow down signs of skin ageing, increasing skin elasticity and supporting its structure. Its key compound, gamma-linolenic acid, can reduce inflammation and soothe eczema, acne, psoriasis and other skin conditions. As a cooling, nourishing herb, evening primrose is useful in balancing excess Pitta and is valued for its ability to calm the nervous system.
Back to Journal